Home: Candle Making Techniques
Candle Making Techniques - Online Guide to candlemaking
 

Candlemaking Basics
Community
General candle making information
candlemaking techniques and ideas
Banth & Body
mailing list
Home Home Help Help Search Search Members Members Login Login Register Register
   Candletech.com: Forum
   Bath & Body
   B&B General Discussions

   INCI and properties info
« Previous topic | Next topic »
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Notify of replies Notify of replies Send Topic Send Topic Print Print
   Author  Topic: INCI and properties info  (Read 930 times)
Meridith
Elite Member
*****






   


Posts: 2311
INCI and properties info  
« on: Apr 17th, 2005, 8:59am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Here is some info I found that I though might be of help to others.  SmileyI have to post this a few times b/c its too big.  Wink
 
Alfalfa Oil : Medicago sativa  
Reported to reduce the erythema caused by sunburn. Rich in carotenes and lutein.  
 
Almond Butter : Hydrogenated Almond Oil  
The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes or paraffins. This butter makes an ideal massage or carrier oil and adds moisturizing properties to soaps, creams and lotions. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Almond Butter is somewhat similar to that of shea butter.  
 
Amaranth Oil : amaranthus candatus  
Supports healthy skin growth by high amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids, tocopherols, and beta carotene. Improves resistance of skin, retards effects of skin ageing, and has fast resorption.  
 
Apricot Kernel Oil : Prunus armeniaca  
A skin conditioning agent that is emollient, non-greasy and ideal for dry, tired and mature skins.  
 
Argane Oil : Argania spinosa  
Rich in natural sterols, this oil from Morocco is used by the local women to keep their skin soft, smooth and protected.  
 
Artemisia Oil : Artemisia sphaerocephala  
This oil comes from a family that includes Mugwort, Chinese Wormwood, Davana and Absinthe. The Artemisia family shares the common feature of being beneficial to the skin, especially to keep it clear of infection and improve wound healing.  
 
Avocado Butter : Persea gratissima  
Reported to contain a complex blend of vitamins A and E and other active materials which increases skin elasticity and encourages healthy skin.  
 
Avocado Oil : Persea gratissima  
A light, fast penetrating oil that was reported to be absorbed faster by the skin than corn, soybean, almond and olive oils.  
 
Babassu Oil : Orbignya oleifera  
Originating from the Brazilian rainforest, this oil is reported to be non-comedogenic. It leaves the skin with a soft, lustrous smoothness.  
 
Baobab Oil : Adansonia digitata  
An African tree steeped in mystery, legend and religious significance. The fruit provides an exquisite oil that is a rich and substantive moisturiser.  
 
Beeswax : Beeswax  
Beeswax makes for a harder bar of soap and is also used in creams, lotions, lip balms and candle making. Beeswax contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables and is often used in formulations containing honey to harden what would otherwise be a too soft soap. Limit the use of beeswax in cold process soapmaking to about an ounce per pound of oils.  
 
Blackcurrant Seed Oil : Ribes nigrum  
A rich source of GLA and a superb moisturiser which can be used in place of evening primrose or borage seed oils.  
 
Borage (Starflower) Oil : Borago officinalis  
Another rich plant source of GLA. Excellent moisturiser in skin care.  
 
Brazil Nut Oil : Bertholletia excelsa  
An oil rich in proteins and vitamins E and A, this precious gift from the South American rainforest comes from the fruit (nut) of a tree that can grow for a thousand years. Brazil nuts, or para nuts, produce an oil that is a rich emollient and a moisturiser not too dissimilar to sesame oil.  
 
Calendula Oil: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet almond) Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract This oil is made by infusing Calendula Petals in a good carrier oil like Olive or Sweet Almond. It is a light yellow colored oil. It is historically known for healing wounds, dry and damaged skin and for Eczema and soothing skin eruptions. Is very mild and a great addition for baby soaps, lotions and creams. Good for all skin types. Note that Calendula may be infused in different oils in which case the "Sweet Almond" will be replaced with the oil used.  
 
Candelilla Wax : Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax  
It takes approximately 25% less candelilla than beeswax to achieve effective use in products like lotion bars and lip balms. Therefore, it can also be considered an economical "vegetable" alternative to beeswax. Candelilla was has excellent glide with the color of natural beeswax, a light golden yellow.  
 
Camellia Oil : Camellia sinensis  
A traditional oil used in the Far East and particularly in Japan for the protection and moisturisation of the skin and hair.  
 
« Last Edit: Apr 17th, 2005, 9:02am by Meridith » IP Logged

Do fish hold their breath when they jump out of the water?
Meridith
Elite Member
*****






   


Posts: 2311
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #1 on: Apr 17th, 2005, 8:59am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Canola Oil : Canola Oil  
 
Canola is usual the oils that is used in place of Olive Oil in soap formulas. Like Olive Oil based soaps it take a bit of time to trace. It does not give the same good values to the soap as Olive Oil does, but is not as expensive.  
Use can be up to 50% of the oils in a soap formula.  
 
Carrot Oil : Daucus carota sativa  
A source of beta-carotene and provitamin A. Natural colour and skin nutrient. Often used in suncare products.  
 
Cashew Nut Oil : Anacardium occidentale  
An oil rich in proteins, this lubricious material can be used wherever a skin nourishing effect is needed.  
 
Castor Oil : Ricinus communis  
A very glossy oil on the skin. Used in lipsticks, lip balms and lip salves. Also used in transparent soaps and hair grooming products.  
 
Chaulmoogra Oil : Taraktogenos kurzii  
An oil native to Burma and China, it is an Indian remedy for problem skins, particularly for dry,  
desquamative skin conditions and sores.  
 
Cherry Pit Oil : Prunus avium  
An oil with an interesting profile of fatty acids. It moisturises and protects the skin to leave it soft and smooth.  
 
Chia Oil : Salvia hispanica  
A rich luxuriant oil with a wonderful ancient Aztec storyline. It contains an abundance of linolenic acid which helps to explain its substantive feel on the skin.  
 
Cocoa Butter : Theobroma cacao  
A traditional African remedy for dry skin, suitable for the most delicate of skin types.  
 
Coconut Oil : Cocos nucifera  
A traditional and trusted moisturising and protective oil from the tropics. One of the most respected oils found in the British Pharmacopoeia.  
 
Coffee Oil : Coffea arabica  
An unusual and exciting proposition for an emollient. This oil has connotations of being reviving and stimulating.  
 
Emu Oil : Emu Oil  
Emu Oil is a deep penetrating oil that is known to draw into the skin anything that is used along with it. It is best to use this only with Essential Oils and herbs as it will help these work much better. The pure oil is said to help sore muscles, aching joints, pain and inflammation. So when combined with certain Essential Oils, can be a good pain reliever. Is not clogging to the skin and is very nourishing. Helps rejuvenate skin cells and reduces scarring. Some say it is good for helping Eczema. Good for all skin types.  
Can used at 25% of a soap, but because of the expense that this oil can be for some, the use of about 1 oz. to 2 oz. per lb. of oils in a soap formula will impart the values of this oil. Can be added to lotion, cream, body butters, ointments, etc. at about 1/2 oz. to 1 oz. for each 16 oz. to 20 oz. of a formula.  
 
Evening Primrose Oil : Oenothera biennis  
A favourite source of GLA, this modern seed oil is a well known and much loved moisturiser and skin nutrient.  
 
Flax Seed Oil : Linum Usitatissmum (Linseed) Seed Oil  
Flax seed is rich in essential fatty acids which directly takes part in the regulation of skin permeability, presents worthwhile restructuring and moisturizing skin properties for cosmetics. It is high in vitamin E and stimulates cellular regeneration and it is  
useful for preventing scarring and stretch marks.  
 
Gold of Pleasure  Oil : Camelina sativa  
Probably introduced into this country by the Romans, this oil has an amazing lubricity which makes it ideal for those products where spreadability is required.  
 
Grape Seed Oil : Vitis vinifera  
A slightly green, low odour oil which is ideal as a carrier for essential oils in massage oils and other delicate colour/fragrance products.  
 
« Last Edit: May 1st, 2005, 4:24pm by Meridith » IP Logged

Do fish hold their breath when they jump out of the water?
Meridith
Elite Member
*****






   


Posts: 2311
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #2 on: Apr 17th, 2005, 8:59am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Hazelnut Oil : Corylus americana  
A recent paper showed that hazelnut oil has phospholipids which give greater and longer-lasting moisturising potential to cosmetic emulsions.  
 
Hemp Oil : Cannabis sativa  
A virtually canabinoid-free oil that rivals linseed for its richness and high arachidonic acid content. A perfect choice for skin protection.  
 
Hyptis Oil : Hyptis suaveolens  
A high concentration of omega-6 lipids makes hyptis oil an ideal choice in products for dry, flaky skin.  
 
Illipe Butter : Shorea stenoptera  
An exotic material from the rainforests of Borneo. This rich butter is packed with natural fatty acids, triglycerides and phytosterols to protect and moisturize the skin by complementing its natural lipid layer. A wonderful alternative to cocoa butter which, chemically, it closely resembles.  
 
Jojoba Oil : Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil  
Jojoba Oil is really not an oil, but a liquid wax. This oil has been used for many years in skin care products because of the healing power that is has. It is said to be closely related to human sebum and this makes is very compatible with our skin. It is said to help is fighting Acne and Pimples and is wonderful for dry and damaged skin.  
 
Kiwi Seed Oil : Actinidia chinensis  
An oil rich in vitamin E, the kiwi, or chinese gooseberry, grown in New Zealand, is a significant source of skin nutrition and protection.  
 
Kokum Butter Garcinia Indica Seed Butter  
Kokum Butter exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability. Like other butters, it melts at skin temperature and is ideal for lip sticks and balms.  
 
Kukui Nut Oil : Aleurites moluccana  
To the Hawaiians this tree is a symbol and a legend. The oil is a panacea for delicate, sensitive or dry skin and is pure and gentle enough to use on a baby's delicate skin.  
 
Lard : Lard  
Lard makes a wonderful hard white bar and was used as the main or only fat before vegetable oils were used in soapmaking. It makes a wonderful addition to the liquid vegetable oils that have a tendency to make a softer soap. Can be used as 100% of a soap formula.  
 
Macadamia Nut Oil : Macadamia ternifolia  
An oil from the 'King of Nuts', this Hawaiian emollient is reported to have properties akin to those of sebum.  
 
Mango Seed Oil : Mangifera indica  
This oil from India is a greatly respected emollient that is often used as a cocoa butter replacement.  
 
Manketti Nut Oil : Ricinodendron rautanenii (proposed)  
The Manketti Nut or Mongogo Nut is a source of a precious edible oil from Namibia that is rich in phytosterols and natural proteins. It is a highly prized emollient that will pamper the skin to leave it  
lusciously protected.  
 
Marula Oil : Sclerocarya birrea(proposed)  
An oil from the fruit of a tree much revered by the indigenous people of Southern Africa, who extract the oil themselves for cracked, dry or damaged skin. It is a prized cosmetic oil for both skin and hair, being similar to olive oil in composition.  
« Last Edit: May 1st, 2005, 4:25pm by Meridith » IP Logged

Do fish hold their breath when they jump out of the water?
Meridith
Elite Member
*****






   


Posts: 2311
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #3 on: Apr 17th, 2005, 9:00am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Meadowfoam Seed Oil : Limnanthes alba  
An oil that is stable, non-greasy and rapidly absorbed.  
This oil is ideal for those products where a soft, smooth, silky feel is required whether it be on skin or hair.  
 
Monoi : Cocos nucifera (and) Gardenia tahitensis  
The tropical paradise of Tahiti captured in one gloriously fragranced oil which overpowers the senses with its rich floral bouquet. The pure delight of gardenia flowers infused in skin-loving coconut oil.  
 
Neem Oil : Melia azadirachta  
A very aromatic oil, neem (also known as margosa or nimba) is one of India's most respected treatments for problem skin.  
 
Ngali Nut Oil : Canarium spp. (proposed)  
A precious oil is extracted from this exotic tree (which also provides a valuable resin) for use as a local remedy for dry skin.  
 
Olive Oil : Olea europaea  
An oil that is mentioned in the Bible and was known to the ancient Greeks and Phoenicians, who introduced it into Spain. This oil is legendary for its safe, gentle care and treatment of the skin.  
 
Orchid Oil : Vanilla planifolia  
A light, delicate oil that is perfect for providing a light moisturisation to those products where the after-skin feel should be a whisper.  
 
Oyster Nut Oil : Telphairia pedata  
A novel oil that offers skin conditioning and protection against the loss of precious skin hydration.  
 
Palm Kernel Oil or Flakes : Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil  
The other lathering oil. Can be used up to 50% of a soap formula. But works great at 20% to 30% of a soap formula.  
 
Palm Oil : Hydrogenated Palm Oil  
This oil is used as a hard base oil instead of Lard or Tallow for making a totally Vegie soap. It also can be drying to some skin types. Use at 50% of the oils in a formula if you like or less.  
 
Passionflower Oil : Passiflora edulis  
A light, gentle oil with connotations of being soothing and relaxing. It leaves a natural soft feel to the skin without being over-occlusive.  
 
Peach Kernel Oil : Prunus persica  
A skin conditioning agent that is emollient, non-greasy and ideal for dry, tired and mature skins. Can be used as an equivalent to apricot kernel oil.  
 
Peanut Oil : Arachis hypogaea  
A traditional oil for use in sunscreen preparations and after-sun oils. It is substantive and protective to the harshest of external conditions.  
 
Perilla Oil : Perilla ocymoides  
Known by the Chinese name of Zi Su or in English as the beefsteak plant or Perilla, this material shows antiseptic activity and has been shown to be effective against Propionibacterium acnes (responsible for acne).  
 
Pine Nut Oil : Pinus pinea  
A mediterranean delicacy, the edible seeds are known as 'pignons' or 'pinocchi' and they yield a novel moisturising oil.  
 
Pistachio Nut Oil : Pistacia vera  
An oil that is substantive and protective to the harshest of external conditions. Compares favourably with peanut oil.  
 
Poppy Seed Oil : Papaver orientale  
Containing virtually no opiates, this must be the sister to hemp oil and could be used in any products where an interesting moisturiser is required with an emotive story line in the pack copy.  
 
Pumpkin Seed Oil : Cucurbita pepo  
The oil from pumpkin seeds has been used across the world as a treatment for sores, ulcers and other skin problems. Its high sterol and vitamin E content makes it ideal for this purpose.  
 
« Last Edit: Apr 29th, 2005, 4:31pm by Meridith » IP Logged

Do fish hold their breath when they jump out of the water?
Meridith
Elite Member
*****






   


Posts: 2311
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #4 on: Apr 17th, 2005, 9:00am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Rice Bran Oil : Oryza sativa  
A moisturising oil, rich in gamma oryzanol.  
 
Rose Hips Oil : Rosa canina  
The rose of Mosqueta oil, which was once described as the 'Fountain of Youth'. This oil is remarkable for its benefits to damaged and distressed skin.  
 
St. John's Wort Oil : Hypericum perforatum  
An orange-red oil that takes its colour from the hypericin it contains. This oil is part of most herbalists' repertoire for damaged skin, bruises and other skin problems. Especially useful for sensitive skin products.  
 
Safflower Oil : Carthamus tinctorius  
Safflower oil is mentioned in ancient Egyptian texts and was used to heal old wounds. It has an exceptionally high linoleic acid content and is an excellent choice for the replenishment of moisture in  
skin creams and lotions.  
 
Seabuckthorn Oil : Hippophae rhamnoides  
Obtained from the maceration and extraction of the fruit into olive or sunflower oil, this is an old and traditional remedy handed down by generations of battling Mongols for the treatment of bruised and  
battered skin. Ideal for inclusion in "sports" ranges.  
 
Sesame Oil : Sesamum indicum  
Also known as gingilli oil, this oil has been known since earliest antiquity, from ancient Egypt to the Indian continent, as a soothing, gentle emollient. It is an extremely good substitute for olive oil and has excellent longevity in massage preparations.  
 
Shea Butter : Butyrospermum parkii  
This rich, buttery oil from central Africa is used for the protection and care of skin cracked and dehydrated by the elements. Beurre de karite is an elegant addition to products crafted for the smoothing and replenishment of dry skins.  
 
Shikonin Seed Oil : Lithospermum erythrorhizone  
Known by the Chinese name Zi Cao or in English as Gromwell, this material shows clinical anti-inflammatory activity and is used in traditional Chinese medicine for the treatment of burns, sores, eczema and scalds. It has also been shown to increase the growth of epithelial cells.  
 
Shortening : Hydrogenated Soybean Oil  
Vegetable shortening is made of hydrogenated soybean oil and is an inexpensive way to add hardness to soap, is mild and has a stable lather. Added with other vegetable oils, it makes a hard bar of soap, but can be brittle when cut into bars.  
 
Sisymbrium Irio Oil : Sisymbrium irio  
This seed oil was much loved by the Romans and is still used today by the beautiful women of Asia for improvement of the complexion. It can be used with great benefit in skin care preparations.  
 
Soybean Oil : Glycine soja  
This plant has been known and used by the Chinese for more than 4,000 years, though today most of the oil comes from the USA. This oil is a cost-effective base on which to prepare hair and body products where good honest moisturisation is required at a budget  
price.  
 
Sunflower Oil : Helianthus annuus  
A simple yet cost-effective emollient oil, well tried and tested for generations in a wide variety of emulsions formulated for face and body products.  
 
Sweet Almond Oil : Prunus amygdalus dulcis  
Much loved for generations, listed in the British Pharmacopoeia and an excellent choice for even the most simple of moisturisers or massage oils. Almond oil should be in every formulator's palette.  
 
IP Logged

Do fish hold their breath when they jump out of the water?
Meridith
Elite Member
*****






   


Posts: 2311
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #5 on: Apr 17th, 2005, 9:01am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Tallow (Beef) : Tallow  
Like Lard it was used as a main or only base in soapmaking before vegetable oil was introduced into soapmaking. Makes a wonderful hard white bar and is a good base to add to liquid vegetable oils. 100% of the soap formula or whatever percentage you wish.  
 
Walnut Oil : Juglans regia  
Probably a native of Persia, this nut provides an emollient oil which has been used for its efficacy on dry and damaged skin. In mythology, while man ate acorns the Gods ate walnuts.  
 
Watermelon Seed Oil : Citrullus vulgaris  
Known since the time of the ancient Egyptians, this seed oil has been used for the care of the skin, to maintain its beauty and aid in its repair.  
 
Wheatgerm Oil : Triticum vulgare  
Contains one of the highest levels of natural vitamin E and is a valuable additive to any skin care product where care and protection of the skin is important.  
 
Wild Borage Oil : Trichodesma zeylanicum  
This oil is not totally unrelated to our borage (Borago officinalis) since it is from the same family. It originates from Tanzania, where it is used for its emollient and soothing properties. It may also be found in Pakistan, where it is used for similar purposes.
IP Logged

Do fish hold their breath when they jump out of the water?
sad72
Senior Member
****






   


Posts: 971
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #6 on: Apr 17th, 2005, 10:39am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Shocked  Thanks for sharing that!! Cheesy
 
I've been looking for a list like this this!!
IP Logged

Stephanie
--
When life gets you down, and there's no one else around...hug your teddy bear.
Andrew
Full Member
***






   
Email

Posts: 109
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #7 on: Apr 17th, 2005, 11:08am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Great List Meredith.  I was so bewildered with all the different oils available, I had no idea what they all did and what their properties were.
 
Thanks a bunch
 
Andy
IP Logged
shell1226
Elite Member
*****



Wicked Wicks of the East

   
WWW Email

Posts: 1978
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #8 on: Apr 18th, 2005, 5:17am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

WOW!  Thanks for taking the time to post this.  Some great info.
IP Logged

Rachelle
Containers: J50, zinc
Votives: Production Preblend, zinc
Pillars: just starting..love the rustics
NancyJo
Senior Member
****



I love candletech.com!

   


Posts: 365
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #9 on: Apr 21st, 2005, 5:53am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Thank you for taking the time to do this!!!!
 
This would make a great sticky to reference back easily
IP Logged
Sherie
Elite Member
*****




Baby Love!

   
Email

Posts: 4666
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #10 on: Apr 21st, 2005, 9:47am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Thank you so much for posting this information Meredith!  I agree, this would be a great sticky for people to reflect back to.  Wink
IP Logged

Containers: J223/LX & CD Pillars: 1343/Flat Braid Votives: 4794/CD
Suzanne
Senior Member
****






   


Posts: 889
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #11 on: Apr 21st, 2005, 1:16pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Great post Meredith!! I know I'll be refering to it all the time.  Smiley
Thanks,
Suzanne
IP Logged
von691
Senior Member
****



Oh what a Beautiful Day!

   
Email

Posts: 453
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #12 on: Apr 28th, 2005, 8:18am »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Thanks for the imformation on the oils most helpful as to what oils to use for certain things.
 
      Yvonne
IP Logged

Yvonne
edensong
Senior Member
****



Never settle and never give up!

   
WWW

Posts: 495
Re: INCI and properties info  
« Reply #13 on: May 27th, 2005, 2:44pm »
Quote Quote Modify Modify

Thought I'd add one more, for those who have tried Kpangnan from AK.
 
INCI NAME: Pentadesma butyracea (African Butter Tree) Fruit
 
Kpangnan is a natural fatty extract from the kernels of the African butter tree from West Africa. Kpangnan, also known as "golden shea butter," is produced using traditional methods and has not been refined. It is a raw, natural product in its purest form.
 
USES: Kpangnan can be used like shea butter as a fatting agent in cosmetic products, topical ointments, creams and lotions. It has smooth texture as is applicable to facial, hand, and body care products. In general, Kpangnan can be used in most oil based products or in the oil phase of cosmetic and toiletry formations. Here are some suggested uses for Kpangnan: Lip Balms, Lipsticks, Hand and Body Lotions and Creams, Facial Moisturizers, Bath Oils, Soaps, Rubs and Ointments, and Body Butters.
IP Logged

One who makes no mistakes, never makes anything.

When you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.
Pages: 1  Reply Reply Notify of replies Notify of replies Send Topic Send Topic Print Print

« Previous topic | Next topic »


Powered by YaBB 1 Gold - SP 1.3.2!
Forum software copyright © 2000-2004 Yet another Bulletin Board

Dec 13th, 2006, 9:22pm
Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.

How to Search

Abbreviations

Site Sponsors:

Peak Candle Making Supplies

 

• site home •
All Contents ©2002-2005 Candle Making Techniques, All Rights Reserved